Fivetran Candidate Privacy Statement

The Candidate Privacy Statement describes the ways Fivetran Inc. (“Fivetran” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses information about you through Fivetran’s careers page and the application tracking system. In this Privacy Statement “you” refers to candidates or potential candidates who have expressed an interest in Fivetran careers. By submitting an application, you consent to the processing of your information described in this Privacy Statement.

Personal Data We Use
We will collect your personal data from you directly and potentially from other sources. 

Data we collect directly from you:
The categories of data that we collect directly from you include:

  • Identifiers: 
    • Personal (e.g. name, date of birth) and contact details (e.g. phone number, email address, postal address or contact number).
    • Information about family and dependents (e.g., for relocation purposes).
  • Professional, Employment and Educational Information:
    • Information contained in your resume or CV, and other documents related to the application or recruitment process (e.g., cover letter, education transcripts, professional and educational certifications).
    • Previous employment, roles, performance history. 
    • Additional information you may choose to voluntarily submit  in connection with your application (e.g. information contained in a cover letter, information disclosed in an interview, or information you volunteer regarding your criminal records history, compensation history, family history or personal situation).
    • Educational details (e.g. educational history, qualifications, certifications, skills) 
  • Personal Characteristics:
    • Data for diversity monitoring, where the collection of such data is allowed by law (e.g.,race, ethnicity, gender, veteran status and/or disabilities).
    • Citizenship or immigration information (e.g., for visa purposes, right to work information).
  • Electronic, Visual and Audio Information: 
    • On-premise location monitoring for security purposes (e.g. video surveillance when attending our premises for an interview)
  • Internet Activity Information:
    • We collect information about you using cookies and similar technologies when you browse our website.

Data we collect from other sources:
We may collect the following data about you from other sources:

  • Professional and Employment-Related Information:
    • Background check data, potentially including your criminal records history, employment history, educational history, from employment-screening agencies, former employers and/or educational institutions (as allowed by local laws).
    • Information about your performance or conduct from references, referees, or former employers you work with and/or or with whom you may have worked in the past who may provide feedback about you.
    • Information about you from Fivetran employees who interview you and who may provide feedback about you.
  • Internet Activity Information:
    • Publicly available information from websites or social media, including information that you choose to voluntarily submit to us in connection with your application (e.g. when applying through LinkedIn).

Collection, Use, and Retention

Lawful basis for processing

We collect and use your personal data based on: (a) our legitimate interest in processing personal data about job applicants, (b) so that we may comply with laws in our hiring and employment processes, and (c) to enter into contracts with candidates to whom we make job offers.

Purposes of processing
As part of all job applications at Fivetran, we collect and use your personal information for legitimate human resources and business management reasons including:

  • Identifying and evaluating candidates for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available;
  • Recordkeeping in relation to recruiting, hiring, and new hire onboarding;
  • Ensuring compliance with legal requirements, including diversity and inclusion requirements and practices;
  • Conducting criminal history checks as permitted by applicable law;
  • Verifying your information, including through reference checks and, where applicable, background checks;
  • Protecting our legal rights to the extent authorized or permitted by law; 
  • Emergency situations where the health or safety of one or more individuals may be endangered; or
  • Responding to your enquiries and requests.

We retain this information in accordance with our retention policy of 12 months from your most recent application

International Transfer of Information Collected 
To facilitate Fivetran’s global operations, Fivetran may transfer and access Personal Data from around the world, including the United States. This Privacy Statement shall apply even if Fivetran transfers Personal Data to other countries.

Access
Your personal information may be accessed by recruiters and interviewers working in the country where the position for which you are applying is based, as well as by recruiters and interviewers working in different countries.

We use third-party service providers to provide a recruiting software system. We also share your personal data with other third-party service providers that may assist us in evaluating pre-employment screening and testing, and improving our recruiting practices.

Correcting and Updating Your Information
You have certain rights regarding your personal data, subject to applicable local laws. These include the following rights to:

  • Access your personal data;
  • Fix any errors with your personal data;
  • Erase or delete your personal data;
  • Restrict our use of your personal data;
  • Object to our use of your personal data;
  • Receive your personal data in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third-party (right to data portability); or
  • Lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or regulatory body.

If you are a resident of a country that provides you with the right to request a copy of the Personal Data Fivetran holds about you and/or to correct any inaccuracies within such data, and Fivetran is required by applicable laws to respond to such requests, then you may address such requests to the contact information provided in the “Contact Us” section below. 

Fivetran will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete information that we hold about you or to advise you if we are not required by applicable laws to comply with such requests. 

Your Rights Under The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)
If you are a California resident, you may request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we collected about you in the section “Data we collect directly from you” outlined above
If you are a California resident, you may obtain information about exercising your rights, as described above, by contacting us at privacy@fivetran.com.

Contact Us and Changes To This Privacy Statement
If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal data has been used or about this privacy statement, please contact the Privacy Team at:
Fivetran, Inc.
405 14th Street, Suite 1050
Oakland, CA 94612
privacy@fivetran.com 

We may modify or update this privacy statement from time to time. If we make a material change to this privacy statement, we will notify you of the change.

We have detected that you are using an adblocking plugin in your browser. We don't show ads, but we rely on advertising services, so it might restrict you from completing important functions or seeing important content. Please make sure you whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.
Adblock Detection